I represent a Buyer who has just received the Seller’s Purchase Contract Addendum.  It states:
[…] Since you intend to proceed with this transaction without following the advice that I and my broker have provided, please understand that you will be assuming the risk of any liability, costs or damages that may result because of your decision not to follow my advice.”

           See also, Weekly Practice Tip:  How to Handle Clients Who Will Not Follow Advice (Dated 11-16-18)

  1. If the Buyer signs the Addendum, it is still of critical importance for the Buyer’s Agent to make a reasonable effort to secure the fully-completed TDS from the Seller. Civil Code Section 1102.12 puts the burden on the Buyer’s Agent to obtain the TDS.  That statute states:

“… the broker shall advise the [Buyer] in writing of his or her rights to the disclosure. … [and]  shall maintain a record of the action taken to effect compliance …”

  1. The best way for the Buyers’ Agent to meet this statutory obligation is to send an email to the Seller’s Agent, with a copy to the Buyer, detailing the Buyers’ right to receive a fully-completed TDS and requesting that the fully-completed form be provided by the Seller.