I. ILLEGAL ACTIVITY
[…] What can we do, if anything, to influence the Appraiser?
A: There is no legitimate way to assure the Seller that the appraisal report will be “good.” It is illegal in California for anyone with “an interest in a real estate transaction involving an appraisal” (that would necessarily include Sellers, Buyers, Brokers/Agents, and Mortgage Brokers/Loan Officers) from improperly influencing or attempting to improperly influence an Appraiser.
I. ILLEGAL ACTIVITY
California Civil Code Section 1090.5(a) specifies that:
“No person with an interest in a real estate transaction involving an appraisal shall improperly influence or attempt to improperly influence, through coercion, extortion, or bribery, the development, reporting, result, or review of a real estate appraisal sought in connection with a mortgage loan. Prohibited acts include, but not are not limited to the following:
(1) Withholding or threatening to withhold timely payment for an appraiser.
(2) Withholding or threatening to withhold future business for an independent appraiser …