Regardless of who the Agents represent, real estate professionals should document that the Buyer has been advised that, notwithstanding the federal mor
[…] The Seller does not get to benefit from the Buyer’s insurance coverage, and, in most instances, the Title Company will also seek reimbursement from the Seller for any sums paid by the Title Company to the Buyer. Thus, there is no reason for the Seller to demand that the Buyer obtain that coverage.
Regardless of who the Agents represent, real estate professionals should document that the Buyer has been advised that, notwithstanding the federal mortgage disclosures, California law strongly recommends that Buyers obtain title insurance. California Civil Section 1057.6 includes a mandatory notice provision that is to be included in the Buyer’s closing documents which states:
“IMPORTANT: IN A PURCHASE OR EXCHANGE OF REAL PROPERTY, IT MAY BE ADVISABLE TO OBTAIN TITLE INSURANCE IN CONNECTION WITH THE CLOSE OF ESCROW SINCE THERE MAY BE PRIOR RECORDED LIENS AND ENCUMBRANCES WHICH AFFECT YOUR INTEREST IN THE PROPERTY BEING ACQUIRED. A NEW POLICY OF TITLE INSURANCE SHOULD BE OBTAINED IN ORDER TO ENSURE YOUR INTEREST IN THE PROPERTY THAT YOU ARE ACQUIRING.”
There are two standardized methods for Agents to document that Buyers have received the right advice.