Regardless of who the Agents represent, real estate professionals should document that the Buyer has been advised that, notwithstanding the federal mor
[…] Buyer understands and acknowledges receipt of this Advisory.
Buyer: _______________________________________ Date: ___________________
Buyer: _______________________________________ Date: ___________________
Attachment No. 2:
TITLE INSURANCE WAIVER ADDENDUM
Although federal law specifies in the mortgage documents that Buyers are not obligated to obtain title insurance, California law strongly recommends it. California Civil Section 1057.6 includes a mandatory notice provision that states:
“IMPORTANT: IN A PURCHASE OR EXCHANGE OF REAL PROPERTY, IT MAY BE ADVISABLE TO OBTAIN TITLE INSURANCE IN CONNECTION WITH THE CLOSE OF ESCROW SINCE THERE MAY BE PRIOR RECORDED LIENS AND ENCUMBRANCES WHICH AFFECT YOUR INTEREST IN THE PROPERTY BEING ACQUIRED. A NEW POLICY OF TITLE INSURANCE SHOULD BE OBTAINED IN ORDER TO ENSURE YOUR INTEREST IN THE PROPERTY THAT YOU ARE ACQUIRING.”
In view of this statutory recommendation, most real estate Brokers strongly recommend that Buyers obtain title insurance.