Regardless of who the Agents represent, real estate professionals should document that the Buyer has been advised that, notwithstanding the federal mor
[…] The advice and recommendations contained herein are not necessarily indicative of standards of care in the industry, but rather are intended to suggest good risk management practices.
© Copyright Broker Risk Management 2021 07/30/2021
Two Attachments follow:
Attachment No. 1:
BUYER ADVISORY REGARDING PURCHASING TITLE INSURANCE
Although federal law specifies in the mandatory mortgage documents that Buyers are not obligated to obtain title insurance, California law strongly recommends it. California Civil Section 1057.6 includes a mandatory notice provision that states:
“IMPORTANT: IN A PURCHASE OR EXCHANGE OF REAL PROPERTY, IT MAY BE ADVISABLE TO OBTAIN TITLE INSURANCE IN CONNECTION WITH THE CLOSE OF ESCROW SINCE THERE MAY BE PRIOR RECORDED LIENS AND ENCUMBRANCES WHICH AFFECT YOUR INTEREST IN THE PROPERTY BEING ACQUIRED. A NEW POLICY OF TITLE INSURANCE SHOULD BE OBTAINED IN ORDER TO ENSURE YOUR INTEREST IN THE PROPERTY THAT YOU ARE ACQUIRING.”
If you choose to purchase an Owner’s Title Insurance policy you will receive a Preliminary Report (“Prelim”) from a Title Company as a part of your investigation regarding the status of the Property.