BROKER RISK MANAGEMENT
[…] BROKER RISK MANAGEMENT

WEEKLY PRACTICE TIP

 Corporations Signing Contracts

 Q:  I am representing a buyer on a purchase where the seller is a corporation.  The purchase contract came back with just the signature of the president of the corporation.  My buyer said that she thought that a corporation requires the signatures of two officers to be binding.  I hadn’t heard that; is that true?

 A:  Sort of….California Corporations Code Section 313 provides, in pertinent part:

“any note, mortgage, evidence of indebtedness, contract, share certificate, initial transaction statement or written statement, conveyance, or other instrument in writing, and any assignment or endorsement thereof, executed or entered into between any corporation and any other person, when signed by the chairman of the board, the president or any vice president and the secretary, any assistant secretary, the chief financial officer or any assistant treasurer of such corporation, is not invalidated as to the corporation by any lack of authority of the signing officers in the absence of actual knowledge on the part of the other person that the signing officers had no authority to execute the same.”

But then, in a California Supreme Court case in the year 2000, the court stated that the contract signature by a single corporate officer was not necessarily sufficient to bind the California corporation under Section 313.