I.  Risk of Loss in Standard Residential Purchase Agreement Forms:
[…] However, if a Buyer elects to close escrow instead of cancelling, then the Buyer is to receive an assignment from the Seller of any insurance proceeds covering the damage.

C.  SFAR: Paragraph 25 of the SFAR Purchase Agreement specifies that if the Property has been “materially destroyed” prior to Close of Escrow, Buyer can cancel and recover deposits actually made.  This paragraph also cites California Civil Code §1662 (see Section II below).

II.  Civil Code Section 1662: In California, if real property is totally or partially destroyed, this statute (also known as the Uniform Vendor and Purchaser Risk Act) provides:

“(a) If, when neither the legal title nor the possession of the subject matter of the contract has been transferred, all or a material part thereof is destroyed without fault of the purchaser or is taken by eminent domain, the vendor cannot enforce the contract, and the purchaser is entitled to recover any portion of the price that he has paid;

(b) If, when either the legal title or the possession of the subject matter of the contract has been transferred, all or any part thereof is destroyed without fault of the vendor or is taken by eminent domain, the purchaser is not thereby relieved from a duty to pay the price, nor is he entitled to recover any portion thereof that he has paid.”   [Emphasis added.]

 Unless the contract provides otherwise, if escrow has not closed and Buyer has not taken possession of the Property, if the Property is totally destroyed or materially damaged without the fault of the

Buyer, then the Buyer may cancel and recover all deposits.