(This is the second in a series of multiple Practice Tips on “How to Disclose” Specific Topics)
[…] Your disclosure to the Buyer should be done in a separate writing, such as an email.
Interestingly, California law puts the burden on the Buyer’s Agent to obtain the two statutory disclosure forms, the TDS and the NHDS; you must have documentation in the Broker file which proves not only that you informed the Buyer of this situation but you must also document your efforts to obtain those required disclosures. Repeated telephone calls to the Seller’s Agent is generally not sufficient proof of your efforts.
The TDS law is found in Civil Code Section 1102, et seq. Section 1102.12 provides:
(a) If more than one licensed real estate broker is acting as an agent in a transaction subject to this article, the broker who has obtained the offer made by the transferee [Buyer’s Agent] shall, except as otherwise provided in this article, deliver the disclosure required by this article to the transferee [Buyer] …
(b) If a licensed real estate broker responsible for delivering the disclosures under this section cannot obtain the disclosure document required and does not have written assurance from the transferee that the disclosure has been received, the broker shall advise the transferee in writing of his or her rights to the disclosure. A licensed real estate broker responsible for delivering disclosures under this section shall maintain a record of the action taken to effect compliance …
The NHDS law is found in Civil Code Section 1103, et seq.