BROKER RISK MANAGEMENT
[…] (Note:  You must check your local MLS Rules to determine if they are the same as the Model MLS Rules, or whether your local MLS has modified those rules.)
 

III.  OFFERS OF COMPENSATION:

 

A.  MLS Rules:  Model MLS Rule 7.12 states that, except for estate, probate and bankruptcy listings or “Open Listings” (see below), a Broker Participant must specify some compensation to be paid to a buyer's agent which must be stated as (1) a percentage of the gross selling price, (2) a definite dollar amount, or combination thereof.

 

B.  California Law:  Civil Code section 1087 states the following regarding “Open Listings”:

 

“If an open listing is placed in the multiple listing service, the total compensation that the owner is to pay shall go to the selling agent who procures an enforceable offer from a ready, able, and willing buyer on the terms accepted by the owner.  An open listing need specify no compensation to the selling agent, but may state that the compensation is to be negotiated between the selling agent and the owner.” (Emphasis added)

 

PRACTICE TIPS:

 

1.  The most common type of listing is the Exclusive Listing.  The MLS listing must state a percent or dollar amount of compensation to co-op brokers.  (For example, see CAR form RLA on zipForms)